Development of cerebrovascular protection therapy for neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI HIDETOSHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (00622747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIIKE MASAKO  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
WADA KAZUKO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30294094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロスタグランディン / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / iPS細胞 / 低酸素生虚血性脳症 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / プロスタグランジン / 血管内皮細胞 / 低体温療法 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / 新生児 / 低酸素性脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) in neonates is a leading cause of neurological impairment. We investigated the function of the prostaglandin in rodent models of neonatal HIE and human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). Pharmacologic activation of the EP4 receptor with a selective agonist (AE1-329) was significantly cerebroprotective through the improvement of cerebral perfusion. On the other hand, activation of EP2-4 receptors with the agonist misoprostol significantly reduced the oxidative stress in human iPSC-derived neural precursors subjected to oxygen glucose deprivation. These data indicate that the G-protein coupled EP receptors may be amenable to pharmacologic targeting in the acute setting of neonatal HIE.