| Project/Area Number |
24591602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Hiromi 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50294666)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Yoshihiro 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50144168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 概日リズム / 脳発達 / 深部体温 / 明暗周期 / 母仔分離 / ラット / 摂食 / 時計遺伝子 / 視交叉上核 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rat pups under went the maternal separation during for 12 hours a day from postnatal days 13 with a synchronized timing of separation/cohabitation with light ON or OFF, or with 3-hour delayed timing from light ON or OFF. As a result, the emergence of a transient and acute decrease in deep body temperature, which is characteristic in prewearning pups, was entrained a light and dark cycle, but not timing of maternal separation/cohabitation. A maternal separation under constant lightness revealed that if there was no in light condition as a time cue, the transient and acute decrease in the deep body temperature entrained maternal separation/cohabitation.