Risk of learning deficit and mental disorder by prolonged maternal separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Ken-ichi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yoshiki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20116619)
MIKI Takanori  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
SUZUKI Shingo  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451430)
WARITA Katsuhiko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSAKA Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母子分離 / 神経回路網形成 / 海馬 / 樹状突起スパイン / 記憶・学習能 / BDNF / CaMKII / GluR1 / 学習障害 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 (BDNF) / 脳発達臨界期 / CaMKIIα / AMPA受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study showed that prolonged maternal separation influenced formation of neuronal circuit in the CA1 region of rat hippocampus and hippocampus-dependent learning ability after weaning. In addition, prolonged maternal separation caused the reduction of BDNF-ERK signaling and hyperphosphorylation of GluR1 via CaMKII in the rat hippocampus. Given that these factors are closely related to synaptic formation, functional synapses are commenced to be formed around postnatal days 7-10, these alterations possibly disrupt normal functional acquisition of brain development. Our findings suggest that prolonged maternal separation disturbs the factors related to synaptogenesis during early brain development, which might be in part responsible for abnormalities of formation of neuronal circuit and learning deficit in later life.