Hemodynamic Change in the Frontal Cortex of Mother and Infant: Confirming Mother-infant Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Kimie  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10314923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
NISHIDA Tomoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243759)
KATO Ikuko  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00613720)
ISOBE Kenichi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00159815)
TAKAYAMA Renka  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90622035)
ITOH Susumui  香川大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80145052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母子相互作用 / 母乳育児 / アタッチメント / 近赤外線分光法 / 脳循環 / 近赤外光分光測定 / 母乳育児 アメリカ / 母子相互作用 アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish an objective evaluation method for mother-infant interaction, changes in the concentration of oxygenated hemoglobin (oxyHb) and deoxygenated hemoglobin (deoxyHb) in the frontal cortex of infant-mother pairs were measured using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS).
The changes were measured in three conditions: 1) Separation (the infant on a bed was separated from his/her mother by a screen); 2) Holding (the mother held her infant in her arms); and 3) Breastfeeding. Compared with the two levels in the Holding condition, the oxyHb and deoxyHb amplitude and frequency of infants during Separation were large. During Breastfeeding, the oxyHb and deoxyHb amplitude and frequency of infants and mothers were smaller than that of the other conditions. In addition, Breastfeeding was the condition with the highest rate of correlation between infants and mothers.