The assessment of the developmental prognosis of preterm infants by using diffusion tensor imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masafumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10285265)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭部MRI / 拡散強調画像 / 新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the cerebellar and cerebral white matter (WM) of preterm infants with low-grade intraventricular hemorrhage (IVH) by diffusion tensor imaging (DTI). Using DTI tractography performed at term-equivalent age, we analyzed 42 infants who were born less than 30 weeks gestational age (GA) at birth (22 with low-grade IVH, 20 without). These infants were divided into two birth groups depending on GA, and we then compared the presence and absence of IVH in each group. Fractional anisotropy (FA) and apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) at the superior cerebellar peduncle (SCP), middle cerebellar peduncle (MCP), motor tract, and sensory tract were measured. In the SCP, preterm born infants with IVH had lower FA values compared with infants without IVH. In particular, younger preterm birth with IVH had lower FA values in the SCP and motor tract, and higher ADC values in the MCP.