| Project/Area Number |
24591607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
HORIO Hiroyuki 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20157069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Tomoaki 三重大学, 医学系研究科産科婦人科, 教授 (80202894)
KIKUCHI Hitomi 藍野大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00585002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 胎児心拍数陣痛図 / CTG / FHRパターン / パネルデータ分析 / 臍帯動脈血分析値 / パネルデータ / fetal heart rate / パターン分類 / FHR / アシドーシス / Fetal heart rate / 低酸素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiotocograph (CTG) which monitors fetal heart rate (FHR) is commonly used during intrapartum period. Although the relationship between FHR waveform pattern and the outcome has long been analyzed, there are few methods for handling accumulated FHR patterns. As time-series fluctuations such as consumption trend has been studied using panel analysis which consists of time-series and cross-sectional data, we applied this method to FHR. A panel data for FHR was made from 1909 low risk cases of each 10 min FHR pattern classification from the last 60 min before delivery based on guidelines, with the umbilical blood gas data at delivery. Using this method, the umbilical gas value such as pH was related to the number of the deceleration occurrence with a significant difference. The panel data composed of symbolized segment of FHR patterns can be easily handled, and a perinatologist can get the whole FHR pattern characteristic view from each segmented FHR fluctuation to large number of cases.