Surfactant-associated protein imaging in alveolar epithelialcells by Atmospheric Scanning Electron Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60327583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIRO Sohma  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60268183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASATO Yasui  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246637)
CHIKARA Sato  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00357146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサーファクタント / 慢性肺疾患 / ASEM / CARS顕微鏡 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed lamellar body which emits very strong CARS signal in alveolar type II epithelial cells by C-H mode of CARS microscope. Primary cultured alveolar type II epithelial cells on a special dish for ASEM were fixed with 4% formaldehyde, immunostained with ABCA3 antibodies and observed by ASEM. ABCA3 was observed as similar to lipid observer by CARS microscopy in alveolar type II epithelial cells. Since fixed rate of alveolar type Ⅱ epithelial cells to a dish for ASEM was low unfortunately, only limited study was performed. Finally, because sticking with a coating using a liquid collagen began to be stable, we will continue to further consideration, including the electron microscope observations.