Investigation of the mechanism for recognition and development in periventricular leukomalacia using noninvasive measurement of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARIMITSU TAKESHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60383840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAGAWA YASUYO  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90521732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳・神経 / 近赤外分光法 / 小児医学 / 新生児医学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous work has demonstrated higher brain dysfunction in infants with periventricular leukomalacia. The present study examined the hemodynamic response of the brain to speech stimulation, imaged using near-infrared spectroscopy in 71 preterm infants. The preterm infants showed a different time course of hemoglobin change in response to phonemic or prosodic contrasts and did not demonstrate functional hemispheric specialization during speech stimulation. At a later corrected gestational age, the proportion of atypical hemoglobin change patterns decreased, and a right-dominant functional laterality, similar to that in term infants, was demonstrated. The findings of this study indicate differences between the functional system for phonemic and prosodic processing in preterm and term infants. However, that system develops and catches up by the preterm infants’ projected due dates.