Unsuitable in-utero environment decrease renal tubular function of fetus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIDA MARIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20276306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAZU Midori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20129315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎児プログラミング / 子宮内胎児発育遅滞 / oligomeganephronia / 生活習慣病 / 慢性腎疾患 / 子宮内胎児プログラミング / 尿細管分岐 / 胎内プログラミング / 腎機能障害 / 尿細管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of low birth weight babies, products of intra uterine growth retardation (IUGR), is increasing in Japan. Those IUGR survivors are known to develop metabolic syndrome in adult life due to probable reduced kidney function. We studied glomerular and tubular function of 53 extremely low birth weight subjects (ELBW). Twenty five percent of subjects had glomerular dysfunction and eighty three percent of them had tubular dysfunction. We showed that maternal nutritional restriction, NR, leads to reduced ureteric branching resulted in low nephron number of rat embryos. In those embryos, DNA methylation of genes involved in ureteric branching has been changed, which may contribute to reduced nephron number and transgenerational transmission. Further, we found the kidney of offsprings from NR rats were more susceptible to ischemia and fibrosis secondary to unilateral ureteral obstruction.The results have pointed out necessity of careful follow-up of kidney function for those premies.