Effect of insulin-like growth factor-I in intrauterine growth-restricted preterm infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Hiromichi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30365621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
OKUMURA Akihisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60303624)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内発育不全 / IGF-1 / 早産児 / 極低出生体重児 / IGF-I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrauterine growth restriction was induced by bilateral uterine artery ligation in pregnant rats. IUGR pups were divided into two groups injected daily with rhIGF-I (2mg/kg; IUGR/IGF-I) or saline (IUGR/physiologic saline solution (PSS)) from postnatal day (PND) 7 to 13. Maternal sham-operated pups injected with saline were used as controls (control). Mean bodyweight on PND3 and PND25 in the IUGR pups (IUGR/IGF-I and IUGR/PSS) was significantly lower than that of the control pups. Serum IGF-I and hepatic Igf-ir mRNA in the IUGR pups were significantly lower than those in the control pups. In the IUGR/IGF-I group, hepatic Igfbp3 mRNA and liver immunohistochemical staining were increased.
In a human study in preterm infants, IGF-I levels in SGA infants without EUGR were as high as those observed in AGA infants and were significantly different from those in SGA infants with EUGR at 4 and 8 weeks of age.