later
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUWAGATA Makiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70398684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部・顕微解剖学教室, 教授 (80102375)
SHIBATO Junko  昭和大学, 医学部・顕微解剖学教室, 研究員 (10611121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDOHaD / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / マウス / 新生児期栄養環境変化 / 自然免疫 / 遺伝子解析 / 新生児期栄養環境 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although undernutrition during gestation is harmful for fetuses, calorie restriction is a strategy proven to extend healthy and maximum life span after birth. By focusing our attention on genes whose expression oppositely regulated between under- or high-nutrition during neonatal period, we selected candidate genes responsible for DOHaD. The results of microarray in C57BL mouse pup’s liver exposed to neonatal under- (50% food restriction) and high-nutrition (60% high fat food) demonstrated that innate immune system (Fos、Il1b、Rgs1、Ppp1r3g、Hamp、Igll1) was activated shortly after exposure. At weaning, expression of Aldhla 7 was decreased resulting of low resolution of acetaldehyde regardless of the nutritional conditions. By histopathological examination, abnormal development of immune tissues such as thymus and spleen was detected.