Establishment of experimental models for the study of congenital cytomegalovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (70256866)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 母児感染 / 神経障害 / iPS細胞 / 先天性感染症 / 難聴 / アポトーシス / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 母子感染症 / 先天感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) infection causes neurodevelopmental disorders such as mental retardation and sensorineural hearing loss. To understand the neuropathogenesis of congenital HCMV infection, we established experimental models of HCMV infection using induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) and several neural cell lines. iPSC-derived neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs) and the cell lines were susceptible to HCMV infection and allowed the expression of viral gene products. HCMV infection induced apoptosis in NSPCs. To explore key molecules of CMV-induced neural disorders, we performed microarray analysis and assessed changes in cellular gene expression induced by HCMV infection. We identified cellular genes which may be involved in the mechanism of HCMV-induced neurological diseases.