Project/Area Number |
24591617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI MASAHIRO 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 室長 (80579467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Akihiko 先端医療センター, 再生医療研究部, 部長 (10359276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAHARA Kenichi 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50450888)
IIDA Hidehiro 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30322720)
ENMI Junichiro 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80393205)
MATSUYAMA Tomohiro 兵庫医科大学, 先端医学研究所 神経再生研究部門, 教授 (10219529)
HAYAKAWA Masahiro 名古屋大学, 医学部 総合周産期母子医療センター新生児部門, 病院教授 (40343206)
SATO Yoshiaki 名古屋大学, 医学部 総合周産期母子医療センター新生児部門, 講師 (30435862)
MISHIMA Kenichi 福岡大学, 薬学部 臨床疾患薬理学, 准教授 (00320309)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 新生児脳梗塞 / 新生児脳症 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 臍帯血 / 幹細胞 / 細胞治療 / マウス / 脳血流 / 臍帯血幹細部 / 中大脳動脈閉塞 / CD34陽性細胞 / 新生児 / 脳障害 / 虚血 / 脳梗塞 / 低酸素性虚血 / 脳傷害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, the rodent models of neonatal ischemic brain damage that are available exhibit significant inter-animal variability, which makes it difficult to accurately assess the mechanisms of brain injury and the efficacy of candidate treatments. By using specific mouse strain, CB-17, we succeeded in producing a novel, highly reproducible model of neonatal stroke, middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO). We examined the effects of human umbilical cord blood CD34+ cells (hematopoietic stem cell/endothelial progenitor cells) in the mouse model of neonatal stroke. The stem cells were injected intravenously 48 hours after MCAO. With the cell treatment, cerebral blood flow, morphological brain damage, and behavioral alterations were significantly ameliorated compared with the control group. After preclinical studies including this study, we have started a clinical study “Autologous cord blood cell therapy for neonatal encephalopathy”.