Pathogenic roles of collagen XVII in migration of basal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kei  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (20421977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (20443955)
SHINKUMA Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00613788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚病態学 / 皮膚生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When basal keratinocytes migrate, adhesion between adhesive proteins including type XVII collagen (COL17) and extracellular matrix (ECM) needs to be dissociated; however, regulation mechanism of this adhesive molecule is not fully understood. In this study, we showed that expression of COL17 in basal keratinocytes may change depending on context dependent manner, and reduced COL17 expression is associated with migrating phenotype. In addition, increased laminin332 expression in the ECM was related with reduced migration of basal keratinocytes, suggesting interactions between COL17 and the ECM proteins are also important for correct migration of basal keratinocytes.