Corneodesmosomal abnormality in skin barrier defects
Project/Area Number |
24591620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IGAWA Satomi
Kwasi Teye Kurume University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デスモソーム / コルネオデスモソーム / 魚鱗癬 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / コルネオデスモシン / デスモグレイン / LEKTI / カリクレイン / ピーリングスキン病 / 角化細胞 / プロテアーゼ / タイトジャンクション / カリクレン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Distribution patterns of desmosomal molecules in atopic dermatitis (AD) and related diseases (ichthyosis vulgaris, Netherton syndrome and the inflammation type peeling skin disease (IPSD)) were non-invasively analyzed. The characteristic pattern was obtained in each disease, and it seems to be a useful screening test for IPSD. Gene analysis of an IPSD patient revealed a complete loss of the corneodesmosin gene due to a founder effect among Japanese patients. The mechanism for thick AD stratum corneum was studied and incomplete secretion of a desquamation enzyme (KLK7) and increased expression of its inhibitor (LEKTI) were found.