Factors inhibit serine protease activity and echance epidermal differentiation in Papillon-Lefevre syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKIYOSHI Noriko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hajime  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscathepsin C / inflamation / hyperkeratosis / acanthosis / カテプシンC / パピヨン・ルフェーブル症候群 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 過角化 / 外的刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total loss of Cathepsin C ( CTSC ) activity cause Papillon-Lefevre syndrome ( PLS ), which characterized by palmoplantar keratoderma ( PPK ). CTSC knock out mice naturaly lack PPK, so we examined whether inflammation trigger a change of epidermal differentitation in CTSC knock out mice. We made four groups, knock out mice and wild type mice with or without application of TPA. We confirmed that knock out mice with application of TPA had feeature of palmplanterkeratosis,remarkable hyperkeratosis and acanthosis histologically.
This research sugesut that skin manifestation of Pappilion Lefevre syndrome caused by irritation,so skin change localize palmplanter,knee,elbow in PLS.