The role of the skin innate immunity in inflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kenshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40294798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカセリサイディン / IL-36 / 表皮角化細胞 / 自然免疫 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 皮膚炎症 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
in order to how the innate immune system affect skin inflammatory disease, we examined how cathelicidin affect human epidermal keratinocytes and inflammatory cell in this study. We identified IL-36s, IL-1 family molecules, are induced by the cathelicidin peptide stimulation in human keratinocytes. Cathelicidin and IL-36s are additively or synergisticcally induced inflammatory cytokines in human keratinocytes. We also observed that cathelicidin and IL-36s are coordinately expressed in the lesional epidermis of the psoriasis, a chronic skin inflammatory diseases. These suggested that cathelicidin and IL-36s exacerbate human skin diseases such as psoriasis.