Analysis of methods to detect sentinel lymph nodes in skin cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40456554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssentinel lymph node / metastasis / skin cancer / lymphoscintigraphy / lymphatic flow rate / area extraction method / センチネルリンパ節 / リンパシンチグラフィー / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 画像診断 / 転移 / time activity curve / ガンマプローブ / interval lymph node / センチメルリンパ節 / PET / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sixty-four cases of malignant melanoma, 21 cases of squamous cell carcinoma, 8 cases of invasive Paget's disease, one case of eccrine porocarcinoma, 2 cases of apocrine adenocarcinoma one case of Merkel cell carcinoma were enrolled in the present study. In squamous cell carcinoma and invasive Paget's disease, lymph node metastasis. may be predicted using FDG-PET. In malignant melanoma and eccrine porocarcinoma, although metastatic lesion in the sentinel lymph node is very small, it was already recognized transition of tumor cells to the successor lymph nodes. In squamous cell carcinoma, metastases to the successor lymph node were observed only after the lesion of the SLN had been increased. We developed a novel method to predict nodal metastasis by lymphatic flow rate, using lymphoscintigraphy. In addition, we clarified the relationship of skin cancer and superior gluteal lymph nodes.