Analysis of anticancer efficacy and therapeutic application for human melanoma by regulating heat shock factor 1 (HSF1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00448292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Masahiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40175625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Akira  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60252516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHeat shock factor 1 / Malignant melanoma / Heat shock factor 1:HSF1 / 熱ショック因子 / 悪性黒色腫 / malignant melanoma / heat shock factor 1 / migration / invasion / metastasis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have reported that heat shock factor 1 (HSF1) supports the malignant phenotype by promoting oncogenic signal transduction pathways, proliferation, survival, protein synthesis and glucose metabolism, suggesting that HSF1 may be a critical driver in cancer and a potential therapeutic target. However, the biological functions of HSF1 in human melanoma remain poorly understood.
We found that HSF1 knockdown led to a marked reduction in migration and invasive ability, and these functions were restored by overexpression of wild-type HSF1. To confirm the in vitro results, we performed subcutaneous xenograft experiments in athymic nude mice. We found that HSF1 was required for melanoma invasion and metastasis, as well as tumorigenic potential in vivo. Overall, these results show that HSF1 is indispensable for melanoma progression and metastasis, and suggests that HSF1 could be a promising therapeutic target for melanoma.