The exhaustive search of foreign DNAs as the pathogenic factor of angiosarcoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenzo  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管肉腫 / 発癌ウイルス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ヘルペスウイルス / ウイルス発癌 / サブトラクション / カポシ肉腫 / ウイルス / 発がん / 外来遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to look for the gene fragment of pathogenic virus for hemangiosarcoma, which occur frequently in Okinawa prefecture. Although the gene sequences common to zootrophic herpesvirus group were chosen and used for PCR amplification with various annealing temperatures, the herpesvirus of known or a de novo was not amplified at all.
The presence of any foreign gene was not detected by the subtraction screening. Only the gene sequences of the organism those were considered to have no intervention in pathogenesis, such as a demodex, normal cutaneous inhabitant, or candida were found to be transcribed, even though RNA was directly extracted from angiosarcoma tissue and their transcriptomes were determined exhaustively.
Thus, we could not come to determine the existence of the foreign microbes those might lead to the onset of hemangiosarcoma.