Establishment for ceramide imaging method by mass spectrometry imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (00509515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質 / イメージング / セラミド / 質量分析 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramide which have a wide variety of molecular species due to their fatty acid chain length possess an important role for skin barrier function. Mass spectrometry imaging which is able to detect and visualize molecules on tissues directly, would be available for detecting specific localization of ceramides. We used murine footpad sections for establishing an appropriate method for ceramide imaging. By optimizing several conditions for analyses, we have succeeded to detect and visualize ceramide, glucosylceramide, and ceramide-1-phosphate individually. This is the first attempt to demonstrate ceramide imaging on tissue sections by mass spectrometry imaging.