Elucidation of the mechanism by which pemphigus vulgaris autoantibodies cause cellular signaling in human keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30306774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGAMI Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80327618)
AMAGAI Masayuki  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
Research Collaborator KOWALCZYK AP  米国エモリー大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尋常性天疱瘡 / デスモゾーム / 脂質ラフト / 細胞内シグナル / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / アトランタ / 天疱瘡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that desmosomal proteins are biochemically associated with lipid rafts on the human keratinocyte cell membrane. Furthermore, lipid rafts are considered to be an significant platform for both assembly and disassembly of desmosomes. It was also demonstrated that anti-desmoglein (Dsg) 3 autoantibodies in the sera of pemphigus vulgaris patients cause clustering of Dsg3 on the cell surface, and the clustered Dsg3 molecules are to be internalized in a both lipid raft-dependent and cellular signaling-dependent manner.