Elucidation of the condition of construction mechanisms of immunity on sentinel lymph nodes of patients with melanoma and development of novel immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI TOSHIHARU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20101933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40424163)
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Shoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20528228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / センチネルリンパ節 / 免疫抑制機構 / TGF-b1 / がん免疫療法 / 免疫抑制 / TGF-β / 免疫病態 / 細胞分子機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer patients, sentinel lymph nodes (SLNs) are crucial in the induction of antitumor T cells. However, in many cases, SLNs and tumors appear to be in immune-suppressive condition through mechanisms yet to be elucidated. In this study, the role of tumor-derived TGF-b1 in the generation of immunosuppressive microenvironments of tumors and SLNs was investigated.
These results demonstrate that overproduction of TGF-b1 is critical for the generation of immunosuppressive microenvironments in both tumors and SLNs, which may result in suppression of spontaneous antitumor CD8+ T-cell responses. Therefore, TGF-b1 is an attractive target for restoration of immunosuppressive condition in cancer patients.