Anti-tumor effect and mechanism of combination of retinoid and histone deacetylase inhibitor against cutaneous T cell lymphoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI RYOJI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221421)
Research Collaborator KATO Yukihiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHDAC inhibitor / MS-275 / Entinostat / レチノイド / Am80 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 皮膚リンパ腫 / エピジェネティックス / HDACi / in vivo抗腫瘍効果 / In vitro抗腫瘍効果 / 作用機序 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-tumor effect of combination of retinoid (Am80) and histone deacetylase inhibitor MS-275(entinostat) in a cutaneous T cell lymphoma cell line (SeAx) was examined from the point of restoration of tumor suppressor gene retinoic acid receptor (RAR)β2 via histone acetylation. RARβ2 gene expression was restored only by the combination rather than by either of the agents singly. The combination treatment significantly inhibited cell growth in vitro, suppressed subcutaneously transplanted tumor growth, and prolonged survival of tumor-bearing mice in vivo. In the combination treatment, the histone H4 acetylation level in the promoter region increased after restoration of RARβ2 expression.
(Kato Y, Egusa C, Maeda T, Tsuboi R: Anti-tumor effect of combination of retinoid and histone deacetylase inhibitor in cutaneous T cell lymphoma cell is due to restoration of tumor suppressor gene retinoic acid receptor β2 via histone acetylation (Submitted).