Analysis of the alteracion of genome methylation level in human skin squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kyoko  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40595708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUI Tadashi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Hiroki  千葉県がんセンター, 研究局, 研究所長 (90322073)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノムメチル化 / 皮膚有棘細胞癌 / マウスモデル / 有棘細胞癌 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノムメチル化変異 / エピジェネティック変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find epigenetic alteration involved in the development and/or progression of skin squamous cell carcinoma, we examined genome methylation level and expression level of the candidate genes, which were screened by the analysis of chemically induced mouse skin tumors, in human skin SCC. In the analysis of the methylation level of CpG islands located near 15 genes, which showed aberrant expression level in human SCC , however, no clear difference was found between SCC and normal skins. This result indicated that aberrant expression of the 15 genes in SCC was not caused by altered genome methylation level in SCC cells. In the analysis to elucidate the role of those genes in the development of SCC, it was found that the gene encoding ephrin receptor, which showed higher expression level in SCC, affects cell proliferation and differentiation of SCC cells.