Research on the treatment for xeroderma pigmentosum focusing on the oxidarive DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Shinichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40303565)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色素性乾皮症 / コケイン症候群 / 酸化ストレス / DNA修復 / 抗酸化 / DNA修復 / 紫外線 / 活性酸素 / DNA損傷 / 神経変性 / 皮膚癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on oxidative DNA damage and its repair in the pathogenesis of neurodegeneration in XP and CS patients. Both XP, CS and XP or CS knockdown cells were hypersensitive to killing by hydrogen peroxide and the level of DNA repair ability to oxidative DNA damage estimated by plasmid host cell reactivation in XP and CS cells was decreased compared to that in normal cells. The hypersensitivity to hydrogen peroxide in XP and CS cells slightly ameliorated after the treatment of some antioxidants. In CS mice, the demyelinating change was observed in the cerebral cortex immunohistochemically, as in MRI image of progressive CS cases. These in vitro and in vivo experimental systems would be a useful tool to explore a novel remedy for the neurologic manifestations.