The novel mechanisms for the regulation of melanogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI MASAKAZU  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (10302291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラノサイト / メラノソーム / PMEL17 / diacylglycerol kinase / ADAM protease / 色素細胞 / melanosome / DGK / メラニン / ADAM / pmel17 / メラニン合成 / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAMs (a disintegrin and metalloprotease) are a family of proteases involved in ectodomain shedding that play a role in various biological processes such as cell adhesion and migration. We examined the effect of ADAM protease inhibitors on the modulation of melanogenesis in normal human epidermal melanocytes (NHEM). In NHEMs, melanin content was reduced by treatment with ADAM protease inhibitors. Electron microscopy showed that the number of fibrillar and mature melanosomes was significantly reduced and that the vacuolar compartments were filled with dense unstructured aggregates after treatment with ADAM protease inhibitors. We therefore focused on the processing of PMEL17, a melanosomal glycoprotein that forms a fibrillar matrix on which melanin gets deposited. We found that ADAM protease inhibitors exerted effects on the processing of C-terminal and N-terminal fragments of PMEL17.