Role of Nrf2 in photoaging and epidermal keratinization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Yasuhiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00272196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光老化 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / 紫外線 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet (UV) radiation is one of the most important environmental factors involved in the pathogenesis of premature skin aging, termed photoaging. The harmful effects of UV in photoaging are associated with the generation of reactive oxygen species, and cellular antioxidants act to prevent the occurrence and reduce the severity of UV-induced photoaging. Nrf2 and Keap1 are central regulators of the cellular antioxidant response. Here, we investigated the role of the Nrf2-Keap1 pathway in photoaging using nrf2 gene-deficient (nrf2-/-) mice. Our results indicated that UVB-irradiated nrf2-/- mice showed accelerated photoaging, such as coarse wrinkle formation, loss of skin flexibility, epidermal thickening, and deposition of extracellular matrix in the upper dermis. In addition, nrf2-/- mice also showed a significant decrease in cutaneous glutathione level. These findings indicate that Nrf2 plays the important role in the protection against UVB-induced photoaging.