Project/Area Number |
24591644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | University of Fukui (2013-2014) Kanazawa University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 強皮症 / 線維化 / サイトカイン / CXCL8 / IL-17 / Th17 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To compare the roles of Th1, Th2, and Th17 cytokines, we applied bleomycin-induced scleroderma model to mice deficient for interferon (IFN)-γ, interleukin (IL) -4, and IL-17A. The loss of IL-17A significantly attenuated bleomycin-induced skin fibrosis, whereas deficiency of IFN-γ or IL-4 did not. The leukocyte infiltration and mRNA expression levels of TGF-β and CTGF in the bleomycin-injected skin were significantly reduced in IL-17A-deficient mice. Bleomycin injection stimulated the differentiation of naive T cells into Th17 cells and increased IL-17 expression in the skin. Cell lines of skin fibroblasts expressed increased TGF-β, CTGF, and collagen by the addition of IL-17A. IL-17A, a representative Th17 cytokine, plays a dominant role during the development of skin fibrosis. That is, bleomycin injection induces IL-17A production and increased IL-17A likely stimulates collagen production from fibroblasts probably via cytokine production such as TGF-β and CTGF in mice.