A role of CD22 and CD72 in the immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Yasuhito  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60420329)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsB細胞 / CD22 / CD72
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we addressed whether CD22 and CD72 have redundant functions using CD22 and CD72 double-deficient (CD22-/-/CD72-/-) mice. CD22-/-/CD72-/- mice showed significantly decreased number of peripheral B cells compared to wild type mice. Turnover of B cells in CD22-/-/CD72-/- mice was significantly augmented than in wild type mice, but significantly reduced compared to CD22-/- mice. CD22-/- mice showed significantly increased serum IgM levels compared to wild type mice, but CD22-/-/CD72-/- mice did not. IgM responses against DNP-Ficoll were significantly decreased in CD22-/-/CD72-/- mice compared to wild type mice. In pristane-induced murine lupus model, both the incidence of ANAs and urine protein levels were similar between wild type and CD22-/-/CD72-/- mice. These results showed that abnormalities observed in CD22-/-/CD72-/- mice did not exceed the degree of those seen in each-deficient mice. Therefore, we concluded that CD22 and CD72 independently regulated B cell function.