Investigation of the mechanism and therapy for Japanese cedar pollen dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Hitoshi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30115737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Keiichi  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70314135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords花粉皮膚炎 / スギ花粉症 / アレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / IL-10 / Treg / モデルマウス / Th2サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried development of a mouse model for the Japanese cedar pollen dermatitis (CPD). Immunization with combination of the percutaneous and non-percutaneous application with Japanese cedar pollen antigens successfully sensitized some mice. FACS analysis of the lymphocytes and the skin cytokine mRNA profile of the immunized mouse revealed sensitization in some mouse. However, we have to change the strategy because of the very low sensitization efficiency of this model. Following to human Japanese cedar pollinosis (JCP), we developed a mouse model for JCP by repeated trans-nasal immunization, and successfully developed a Th2 type JCP mouse model. We are analyzing the immunological profile of the JCP model and are developing the CPD model by additional immunization.