A trial for the clarification of the precise relationship between filaggrin gene mutation and atopic dermatitis by using human pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Ken  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00372441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / アトピー性皮膚炎 / フィラグリン / 角化細胞 / ヒト / Cas9/CRISPR / TALENs / ヒトiPS細胞 / ケラチン遺伝子 / フィラグリン遺伝子 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / ゲノム編集 / TALEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A filaggrin is one of important proteins which consist skin barrier and the mutations of this gene are reported to be essential precipitating factor of atopic dermatitis.In this study, we try to knock-out filaggrin gene (FLG) in human iPS cells and keratinocytes will be differentiated from FLG-KO hiPS cells and their parental hiPS cells. Then, finally, we will get isogenic (only FLG-KO or FLG-normal) keratinocytes. In this situation, we can evaluate the precise effect of FLG mutation (KO) to keratinocytes physiology.In order to KO FLG in hiPS cells, we decided to use engineered nucleases mediated gene targeting. First, we made FLG specific transcription activator-like effector nuclease (FLG-TALENs) , but we failed. Then, we switched to use CRISPR/Cas9 system and finally we succeeded and we got several clones of hiPS cells which possessed FLG-mutations (KO).