Development of dermatitis therapeutic drug with thioredoxin and thioredoxin inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Atsushi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10467649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / チオレドキシン / 接触皮膚炎 / 外用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central medical therapy of eczema including atopic dermatitis has been both topical steroid and topical immunosuppressant for many years. In this study, we focused on thioredoxin (TRX), which has a crucial role in redox regulation. We demonstrated that topically applied recombinant human TRX (rhTRX) ameliorated a murine irritant contact dermatitis by regulating the epithelial production of pro-Inflammatory cytokines. We made an external agent containing rhTRX, which did not show allergic or irritant reaction in healthy volunteers. We have completed the double-blinded, randomized, placebo-controlled study in 20 patients with atopic dermatitis. Any side effects and harmful phenomenon did not occur in this study. This data are being analyzed.