Skin barrier abnormality in the pathogenesis of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kimiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (20403892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hideki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70314995)
SHIGA Takeo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70444768)
SANO Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乾癬 / 皮膚バリア / セラミド / IL-17 / gd-T 細胞 / バリア障害 / 自然免疫 / IL-23/Th17軸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramides play an essential role in the epidermal permeability barrier. We generated Sptlc2 targeted mice under control of the keratin 5 promoter (SPT-cKO mice), thereby knocking out the function of serine palmitoyltransferase (SPT), the critical enzyme for ceramide biosynthesis. SPT-cKO mice impaired water-holding capacity and barrier function. From 2 weeks of age, they developed skin lesions like psoriasis. Skin lesions showed up-regulation of psoriasis-associated genes, such as IL-17A, IL-17F, IL-22. In the skin lesions and draining lymph nodes, there were increased numbers of γδ T cells that produced IL-17 (γδ-17 cells), most of which also produced IL-22. In vivo treatment of SPT-cKO mice with an anti-IL-12/23p40 antibody ameliorated the skin lesions and reduced the numbers of γδ-17 cells. Therefore, we conclude that a ceramide insufficiency in the epidermis leads to psoriasis-like lesions in mice, likely mediated by IL-23-dependent IL-22-producing γδ-17 cells.