The role of platelets in the induction of immune tolerance to contact allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINEOKA Risa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80464585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血小板 / 皮膚 / アレルギー / 免疫寛容 / 皮膚炎 / 接触過敏反応 / トレランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of platelets in induction of specific tolerance to contact allergens, using a mouse model of low zone tolerance (LZT), in which repeated epicutaneous applications of low doses of contact allergens prevent contact hypersensitivity (CHS). Low doses of hapten were repeatedly applied to murine skin, with or without platelet depletion by administering antiplatelet antibody, followed by sensitization and elicitation procedures. Under conditions at normal platelet count, the CHS response was decreased in mice with LZT compared with those in mice without LZT. Interestingly, platelet depletion reversed inhibition of CHS in mice with LZT. Furthermore, repeated low-dose skin exposure induced platelet activation and increased serum levels of TGF-b. Platelet depletion reduced serum TGF-b levels in mice with LZT. These results suggest that platelets are important for induction of Treg cells and immune tolerance via TGF-b release.