Elucidation of trichogenous using in vitro hair-culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OUJI Yukiteru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50343421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発毛 / Wntシグナル / 幹細胞 / 上皮 / 毛乳頭 / 再生医学 / 細胞移植 / 発毛再生 / 皮膚再生 / Wnt / 毛包 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of real-timely cell dynamics is needed for evaluation of trichogenesis. In this study, I developed long-term cultivation method of two type cells, epithelial stem cells (EpSCs) and dermal papilla cells (DPCs), which are essential for trichogenesis by using Wnt proteins. EpSCs proliferated markedly in the presence of Wnt-3a, maintained undifferentiated epithelial cell marker expression, and promoted hair follicle development in vivo. DPCs cultured with Wnt-10b were promoted their proliferation and maintained their hair follicle induction ability. These results strongly suggested the important roles of specifical Wnts in the maintenance of EpSCs and DPCs. Furthermore, mixtures of EpSCs and DPCs differentiated into the structures with immature hair in vitro.