Identification of a transcription factor that controls cytotoxic T lymphocyte in a murine model of GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Fumi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00346024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Hideo  奈良県立医科大学, 皮膚科, 教授 (60252681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCD8 T cell / effector function / IL-15 / gamma c cytokine / TCR / GVHD / 国際情報交換 / CD8 T細胞 / エフェクター機能 / アメリカ合衆国 / CD8 T 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that γc-cytokines, especially IL-15, play a critical role in determining whether or not CD8 cells exert cytotoxic activity in an experimental GVHD mouse model. We then hypothesized that cooperation between γc-cytokine and TCR/co-stimulation signaling is critical in enabling the transition of naive CD8 T cells into effector cells. In this study, we demonstrated that the transcription factor interferon regulatory factor 8 (IRF8) is persistently activated by these two signals in CD8 T cells. Blocking these signaling pathways by either a ZAP70 inhibitor or a Jak3 inhibitor abrogated IRF8 upregulation and inhibited effector differentiation in CD8 T cells. In an experimental GVHD mouse model, IRF8 deficient CD8 T cells failed to differentiate into cytotoxic T cells, causing reduced pathology. Together, our work shows that IRF8 integrates the TCR/co-stimulation and γc-cytokine signaling pathways and drives transition of naive CD8 T cells to effector cells.