Why the occurrence of eczema herpeticum caused by an extensive disseminated cutaneous infection with HSV-1 is associated with the exacerbation of atopic dermatitis lesion?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI RYO  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (00317091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / ヘルペスウィルス / カポジ水痘様発疹症 / 単球 / 制御性T細胞 / Treg / proinflammatory monocyte / Eczema Herpeticum / PILRα / CD16+単球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains unknown why the occurrence of eczema herpeticum (EH) caused by an extensive disseminated cutaneous infection with HSV-1 is associated with the exacerbation of atopic dermatitis lesions. We investigated the frequencies, phenotype, and function of Tregs in the peripheral blood of atopic dermatitis with EH (ADEH) patients at onset and after clinical resolution. Tregs with the skin-homing phenotype and the activated/induced phenotype were expanded at onset and contracted upon resolution. Treg-suppressive capacity was retained in ADEH patients and, the expanded Tregs suppressed IFN-γ production from HSV-1-specific CD8+ T cells. The increased frequency of CD14dimCD16+ proinflammatory monocytes (pMOs) was also observed in the blood and EH skin lesions. Our co-culture study using Tregs and pMOs showed that the pMOs can promote the expansion of inducible Tregs. Tregs were detected frequently in the vicinity of HSV-expressing CD16+ monocytes in the EH lesions.