Contribution of mast cell functions to the pathogenesis of allergic inflammatory diseases and role of Notch signaling in regulating mast cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Nobuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30420839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー / マスト細胞 / Notchシグナル / サイトカイン / Notch
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokines produced by mast cells play an important role in the pathogenesis and exacerbation of allergic inflammatory diseases. This study revealed that signaling through cell surface Notch receptors enhances the production of Th2 and inflammatory cytokines by mast cells through direct and indirect mechanisms. Furthermore, results from this study suggest that Notch signaling contributes to the maturation of mucosal-type mast cells, and thus I have analyzed the molecular mechanisms of Notch-induced mast cell maturation.