Mechanism for the maintenance of skin stem cells by a cell polarity protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2014)
Nippon Medical School (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OSADA Shin-Ichi  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (00244484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Shigeo  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10142027)
AKIMOTO Kazunori  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70285104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞極性 / プロテインキナーゼC / 毛包幹細胞 / 休眠 / 脱毛 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 毛包形成 / 皮膚幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚発癌 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the role of aPKCλ, which regulates the apico-basal epithelial polarity in mammals, in the epidermis, we generated mutant mice harboring epidermal specific deletion of aPKCλ. The mutant mice exhibited abnormal hair follicle cycling, progressive losses of pelage hairs, and altered differentiation into the epidermis and sebaceous gland. We found that in the mutant mice hair follicle stem cell quiescence was lost, as revealed by the decreased expression level of quiescence-inducing factors (Fgf18 and Bmp6). These results indicate aPKCλ is implicated in the maintenance of skin stem cells by regulating hair follicle stem cell quiescence.