ChIP-seq analysis of human MC1R signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FURUMURA Minao  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10315070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takashi  久留米大学, 皮膚細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (20129597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラニン生成 / メラノサイト / 転写因子 / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / 次世代シーケンシング / シグナル伝達解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitous MITF-related transcription factors TFEB, TFE3 and TCF4 were found to be significantly over-expressed in cultured melanocytes when the cAMP level was suppressed below steady state. To discover relevant functional miRNA-transcription factor relationships, differentially expressed miRNAs were screened by miRNA microarray. Three miRNA, miR-30b, -146a, and -29a, including miRNA known to interact with these transcription factors, were found to be over-expressed. To explore genome-wide binding sites of TCF4 transcription factor, genome-wide ChIP-seq was performed on cultured melanocytes with seven anti-TCF4 antibodies. However, even though in the entire chromosome views the TCF4 data show more peaks than the negative control, all seven TCF4-specific antibody validation results appeared to be negative, since targeted deep sequencing reveals no significant results.