SSRI exerts anxiolytic effect via amygdalar 5-HTergic neural system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI TAKESHI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60312360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60374229)
YOSHIOKA Mitsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40182729)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不安 / 扁桃体 / 5-HT / SSRI / 精神薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amygdala is a crucial brain structure for anxiety, and it is speculated that the 5-HTergic neural system in this structure has an important role in regulating anxiety. In our previous study, we indicated that systemic administration of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) had anxiolytic effect in fear-conditioned rats. In the present study, local injection of citalopram, a SSRI, into the bilateral basolateral nucleus of (BLA) attenuated conditioned fear-induced freezing behavior in rats, and this effect was blocked by local co-administration of WAY100635, a selective 5-HT1A antagonist, into the bilateral BLA. Single cell PCR indicated that 6.5% of glutamatergic neurons in BLA had 5-HT1A receptor mRNA, and the resting membrane potential of these neurons were lower than other glutamatergic neurons. From these results, it is suggested that 5-HT increased by SSRI inhibits the part of glutamatergic neurons in BLA, and as a result, SSRI exerts anxiolytic effect.