Genetic analysis of adrenomedullin in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Chihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90342766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / アドレノメジュリン / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizophrenia is a severe mental disorder of which molecular mechanisms must be clarified. Previously, altered mRNA expression of adrenomedullin (ADM) was suggested to contribute to the pathophysiology by some studies including that of monozygotic twins discordant for the illness. In this study, all of the coding regions of ADM gene in 474 cases and 475 controls were re-sequenced, and I assessed the contribution of the rare variants to the illness. I further examined the difference of DNA methylation status in two pairs of the monozygotic discordant twins by using Human Methylation450 array. The rare variants was observed in only one control but not in patients, which did not show the contribution of the rare coding variants of ADM to the illness. The differences of the DNA methylation status for the 19 sites on the array among the twins were not observed. Further studies are needed to clarify the mechanism affecting the altered mRNA expression of ADM in schizophrenia.