Genome mapping of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine using human postmortem brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BUNDO Miki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00597221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (40342753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイドロキシメチルシトシン / DNAメチル化 / ヒト死後脳 / 精神疾患 / 死後脳 / エピジェネティクス / 死後脳研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite a huge number of studies, the etiology of psychiatric disorders has not been clarified. Recently, 5-hydroxymethylcytosine (5-hmc) was identified as a novel form of modified cytosine, and it is considered as an intermediate form in demethylation step of 5-methylcytosine (5-mc). As the content of 5-hmc in the brain tissues is higher than in any other tissues, it is expected to have the novel roles in the brains.
We have reported that the copy number of Long Interspersed Elements-1 (LINE-1), which has autonomous retrotransposition activity in human genome, increases genomic DNA derived from postmortem brains of patients with major mental disorders, but its mechanism remains unknown. In this study, we have studied the 5-hmc and 5-mc status at LINE-1 regions of genomic DNA from neurons and non-neuronal cells in a healthy human postmortem brain. We found that the content of 5-hmc is especially concentrated at evolutionarily young (active) LINE-1 region in neuronal cells.