D1 receptor alteration and microglial activation in ADHD; PET study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Kiyokazu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
SAKAHARA Haruumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
IWATA Yasuhide  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
OUHI Yasuomi  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80263911)
山下 修平  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsADHD / PET / dopamine / microglia / D1 / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age and IQ are matched between ADHD group and healthy comparison group. PET ROI analysis revealed no significant differences of BPs of SCH23390 (DA1 receptor density) and PK11195 (microglial activation) in the brain areas examined; midbrain, cerebellum, thalamus, caudate nucleus, nucleus accumbens, orbitofrontal cortex, medialfrontal cortex, dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, and occipital cortex, between two groups. Eight subscales of CAARS are higher in ADHD group compared to healthy comparison group. RVP-A' in CANTAB-ADHD is lower in ADHD group compared to healthy comparison group, indicating lower ability of sustained attention in ADHD group. No other differences of outcome measures in CANTAB-ADHD between two groups were found.