Integrated research on brain network dysfunctions and pathogenic factors of panic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tanii Hisashi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城山 隆  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00252354)
Research Collaborator Konishi Yoshiaki
Tanahashi Shunsuke
Takase Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパニック症 / 遺伝子多型 / 拡散テンソル画像 / ライフイベント / パニック障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the 3T MRI apparatus, we carried out diffusion tensor imaging of panic disorder patients and healthy control subjects. We will focus on the thalamus radiation, the uncinate fasciculus, the inferior fronto-occipital fasciculus, the left anterior cingulate gyrus and right posterior cingulate gyrus, which comprise the input/output system of the frontal lobe. We examined representative genetic polymorphisms (COMT Val158Met polymorphism, BDNFval66met polymorphism, Sigma 1 receptor related gene etc), Secondly, factor analysis and principal component analysis were conducted on the results of NEO - PI - R, TCI, STAI and GHQ 12 on the state of anxiety for healthy control volunteers and panic disorder patients. I studied the involvement of genetic factors upon life events and symptoms at panic attack.