The possibilities of activated endogenous neural stem therapy based by imbalanced signal transduction in mood disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (50260766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hirohisa  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10380883)
KUROTAKI Naohiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20423634)
IMAMURA Akira  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (40325642)
TATSUMI Rie  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40584727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 気分障害 / 培養細胞 / 神経新生 / 変性疾患 / メチルフェデート / ADHD / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 変成疾患 / EPA / DHA / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 難治化 / 抗うつ薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychostimulant methylphenidate (MPH) is the first choice of drug treatment in Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) including depression state. We examined the influences of an acute treatment with MPH on the differentiation and proliferation of murine neural stem cells (mNSC).We found that MPH enhanced neuronal differentiation and inhibited neural proliferation. Moreover, ADHDs with depressive state were lower in ω3 fatty acid and modified electroconvulsive therapy for the treatment of refractory schizophrenia-like psychosis associated with Huntington’s disease. Taken together, these results suggest NSC is a key element for a pathophysiology of neuropsychiatric disorders including mood disorders.