Behavioral and pharmacological studies for the purpose of function analysis of transcription factors in brain dopamine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yasushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Ryuichiro  宮崎大学, 安全衛生保健センター, 教授 (90336298)
ABE Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20344848)
NISHIMORI Toshikazu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20112211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経移植 / 転写調節因子 / ドパミン / 行動薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was carried out to examine the effects of repeated L-DOPA treatment on the distribution of the immediate-early gene (IEG) proteins (FosB, c-Fos, and Zif268) in forebrain regions in a unilateral 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) rat model of Parkinson’s disease with or without intrastriatal grafts of fetal ventral mesencephalon. During a course of repeated L-DOPA treatment, rats with a 6-OHDA lesion developed abnormal involuntary movements. In summary, differential expression of three IEG proteins was observed in the forebrain regions during a course of repeated L-DOPA treatment of 6-OHDA-treated hemiparkinsonian rats.
The other goal of this study was to investigate the effect of intrastriatal grafts of fetal ventral mesencephalon (VM) on the withdrawal response in 6-OHDA rats. The present results suggest that the intrastriatal grafts of fetal VM may relieve pain sensation induced by mechanical stimulation in 6-OHDA rats.