Differential and early diagnosis of dementia using distinct plasma biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Hitoshi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血漿バイオマーカー、 / アネキシンA5 / MFG-E8 / アルツハイマー病 / レビー小体型認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / バイオマーカー / 認知症 / 高齢者鬱 / 血漿バイオマーカー / 血液 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated plasma biomarker for subsidiary role on diagnosis of dementia. Plasma samples were obtained from 150 AD patients, 50 DLB patients, 14 mild cognitive impairment (MCI) patients and 279 community-dwelling healthy elderly individuals (control). We have previously identified annexin A5 and MFG-E8 as potential plasma biomarkers. The plasma level of MFG-E8 tended to be elevated in AD patients than in control. The plasma level of annexin A5 was significantly higher in both AD and DLB patients than in control. This suggests that annexin A5 is a common marker for both AD and DLB, which implies the probability of a pathological aspect of overlapping of AD and DLB. Interestingly, the level of plasma annexin A5 was also significantly higher in MCI patients than in control. This suggests that annexin A5 was elevated an early stage of the onset of AD and/or DLB and might contribute to early diagnosis of the disease.