To realize an etiology of schizophrenia and develop preventable methods of schizophrenia through the mechanism of QT interval prolongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kumiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70314151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Yuji  獨協医科大学, 精神神経医学講座, 准教授 (90303768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / QT間隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with schizophrenia not receiving antipsychotic treatment had longer QT intervals than the healthy volunteers. The result was published in PLOS ONE. Because KCNH2, NRG1,AKAP9977 and AKAP9978 are the genes which could have relationship with both etiology and QT interval of schizophrenia, mRNA expressions of the genes are measured in patients with schizophrenia and normal controls and the mRNA expressions were compared with QT intervals in patients with schizophrenia. The results were that AKAP9977 mRNA expression was decreased but NRG1 mRNA expression was increased in patients with schizophrenia. There was a relationship between NRG1 and heart rates but no other relationships were found between mRNA expression levels and QT intervals or heart rates.